The word Helichrysum is derived from the Greek word Helios meaning the Sun and Chysos meaning Gold and as the name suggest it is a bright yellow flower said to immortal as it petals retain their colour for many days even after being plucked. Famous for its exotic, spicy scent and amazing medicinal benefits, Helichrysum is used extensively by the Cosmetics industry. The medicinal benefits of Helichrysum include, reducing inflammations and spasms, healing of wounds and scars and for relaxation and calming of the mind.
How to use homemade concoctions:
- The antimicrobial properties of Helichrysum make it a great oil to treat wounds and skin blemishes / irritations. Mix a few drops of Helichrysum, Myrrh, Frankincense and Lavender essential oil to a carrier oil such coconut oil to manage minor skin irritations / rashes and wounds.
- The anti-inflammatory properties of Helichrysum make it a great oil to manage muscle spasms. Mix a few drops of Helichrysum along with Wintergreen, Lavender and Camphor essential oils to a carrier oil to ease muscle spasms and inflammations.
- The divine aroma of Helichrysum essential oil helps one to relax and calm the mind. Simply put a few drops of the oil to a diffuser and enjoy the bliss.
- Those who suffer with extreme dry skin should try a homemade moisturizer by mixing Helichrysum essential oil and Myrrh essential oil to shea butter and apply topically.
- Helichrysum essential oil is also said to be a natural expectorant, so add a few drops of the oil to a carrier oil and massage your chest with it. Inhaling its aroma through a diffuser is also said to help people suffering with minor asthmatic symptoms.
Disclaimer: These are home remedies and not actual medical advice. Therefore, users are advised to see what works best for them and refer to a medical practitioner in case of severe symptoms. Pure Essential Oils are potent and some people can be allergic to them. In case of any symptom of allergic reaction to the oil, please discontinue use immediately and consult a doctor.
- Pregnant and lactating women should consult their doctor before applying any essential oil.
- Always dilute essential oils with carrier oils like coconut oil, olive oil or almond oil for topical use.
- Store away from sunlight, ideally in temperatures ranging between 15*C – 25*C
- Keep away from children.
- For Topical Application and Aroma Purpose only. NOT TO BE INGESTED.
- Please consult a Naturalist / Doctor, before using essential oils for medical purposes.